Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to record to video from the TV Out port

Posted on 2002-05-12
6
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi,

We have an Nvidia GeForce 2MX 64Mb video card with TV out.

Can this record from computer files to video VCR tape?

All attempts at this (with VCR set AUX and cbles set in the right ports, both using RCA Vidoe cables) just resulted in a black screen.

(this would be PAL, we are in Australia which uses PAL & assume the card is set up for PAL standard).

all the best

Alex

0
Comment
Question by:algod
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7004509
You SHOULD be able to do it, however you must have something set wrong. If you plug it into your TV do you see an image?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
The--Captain earned 600 total points
ID: 7013185
Have you verified that your card is sending a PAL signal (I only ask because you said "assume" above).

-Jon


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shlezman
ID: 7038497
it might sound stupid but sone vcr's have two AUX's.
it might soud even more stupid but did set up the latest video drivers and configured the nView correctly ?
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:algod
ID: 7142010
Here you are.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 7142823
BTW, was it a PAL/NTSC issue?  Just wondering, since you accepted my answer that was suggesting such an incompatibility.

Cheers,
-Jon
0
 

Author Comment

by:algod
ID: 7158690
Hey,
Sorry for the late reply.

Yes it was. it was set for NTSC in an obscure country
0