[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

trapping function keys

Posted on 2002-05-12
10
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Can anyone tell how i can do something when F12 key is pressed. It seems it cannot be trapped in KeyPress event like the other keys using the ASCII code. Please help
0
Comment
Question by:ahmed021399
10 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
HobbitHouse earned 400 total points
ID: 7004330
put this in a text box keydown:

Private Sub txtReceiver_KeyDown(KeyCode As Integer, Shift As Integer)
    MsgBox "got key with code = " & CStr(KeyCode)
    If KeyCode = 123 Then MsgBox "what do you mean there's no F12?"
End Sub


0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7004416
The KeyPress event is only good for trapping ASCII characters (letters, numbers, punctuation, delete, enter, back, ...)
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 7004700
When possible, use the intrinsic constants (keycode in this case) for clearer code.  

vbKeyF12 = &h7B = 123


0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7004811
If yopu need to trap F12 key in entire form, first set Heypreview property of form to true, after that use some like this:
Private Sub Form_KeyDown(KeyCode As Integer, Shift As Integer)
if KeyCode=vbkeyf12 then
  Debug.Print KeyCode
end if
End Sub
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Monchanger
ID: 7005448
This might be overkill, but it will capture that key you want. It's actually meant to capture keys outside (as well as inside) your application.

http://www.planet-source-code.com/vb/scripts/ShowCode.asp?txtCodeId=24607&lngWId=1

Since you want to use F12, I guess it wouldn't really hurt other applications.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7006006
Where you read:
"If yopu need to trap F12 key in entire form, first set Heypreview "
it must be:
"If you need to trap F12 key in entire form, first set KeyPreview "
Sorry.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 7006128
Isn't "Heypreview" a lot like Caller-ID? :-)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7006148
:))
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahmed021399
ID: 7007821
Richie your code is just for the active application, right?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7008476
0