Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hard Drive for my comp

Posted on 2002-05-12
6
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
When I bought my computer last summer with my summer job money, I thought that a 20GB hard drive would be more than enough.  Well, I proved myself wrong because it is already half full and every month it seems that I get close to 100 more MB on my hard drive from music files, games, and documents that I want to keep on my computer.

I need to know where I should come about getting a new hard drive (like at least a 40GB one) and how much I can expect to pay for it.  I would also need to know how to install the hard drive, and make it so I could save all of my space-hungry files to that hard drive, and not my C drive.

Thanks a lot guys/gals,
Shawn
0
Comment
Question by:theheadgamester
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 7004864
For a good price on a 40 GB 7200RPM drive see:

http://www.tcwo.com/cgi-bin/webc.cgi/st_prod.html?p_prodid=17&sid=1gi2Ty0W35Jr1O2

In most instances, you can download the drive installation directions and software from the manufacturer's website. IBM is very good about this, as is Western Digital, though I trust the reliability of the IBM drives more.

Unless you buy a retail unit, you will need an 80 conductor ATA cable and possibly an ATA-100 controller card (if your motherboard does not support ATA-100) to see the full speed of the drive. Otherwise it will slow to the best speed your motherboard will support.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 7004965
good prices and service

http://www.directron.com/40gb.html
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 7005006
maybe i am just too frugal to be filling a hard drive with stuff, but as to you music files, data files, anything that is not a program, why not get a CD Burner, and save that stuff to CD... I imagine that the MP3's or whatever format you have the music in... may be the big dog of space hogs on your system

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:theheadgamester
ID: 7005012
yeah my parents have a cd burner, but they won't let me put it on my computer....they don't even use the thing...
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 400 total points
ID: 7005624
Get one of your own for less than $100.  You can get one for a few bucks less than a hard drive and you will get unlimited space.  Check out the prices for a CDRW and 40G, 80G hard drives from www.tigerdirect.com
As far as installing it goes, the instructions will come in the box.  If you are uncomfortable with playing around in your computer, you would be better to buy it at a clone shop and have them install it for you or at least have a friend look over your shoulder and give guidance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:theheadgamester
ID: 7007236
Yes, CDRW seems to be a better idea... thank you slink9 and oldgreyguy.  I will give the points to slink9 because his CDRW post was informative.  Once again, thank you.
0