Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

writing to File

Posted on 2002-05-12
5
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi this is a portion ao the program i am writing i have problem storing the result both the Name of Player and Score in a text file.  It should also update the result if a player with the same name plays again.

Basically it should be like this


Name                Score

Robert              60%
Steve               40%


and so on.


else if ( state == Answer4)
                     {

                        if (replyInput.equalsIgnoreCase ("2"))
                            {
                                QScore += 20;
                                SendToClient = Name+ "...Congratulations You have scored "+QScore+"%."+" You want to try again? (y/n)";
                                SendToTxtFile = Name+" scored "+QScore+" %";
                                a[0] = new String(SendToTxtFile);
                                state = PlayAgain;
                             }

                        else
                            {
                                SendToClient = Name+ " scored " +QScore+ "%."+"You want to try again? (y/n)"  ;
                                //try
                                //  {
                                //    FileOutputStream ScoreResults = new FileOutputStream(new File("C:\\score.txt");
                                //
                                //        fos.write(SendToClient);
                                //
                                //        ScoreResults.close();
                                //    }
                                //
                                //    catch(Exception e)
                                //      {
                                //
                                //      }

                                SendToTxtFile= Name+ " scored " +QScore+" %";
                                a[0] = new String(SendToTxtFile);
                                state = PlayAgain;

                            }

                        }


                    else if (state == PlayAgain)
                        {

                            if (replyInput.equalsIgnoreCase("y"))
                            {
                                SendToClient ="Wellcome To Quiz Game Press P Whenever You Ready";
                                state = MsgWelcome;
                            }

                            else
                            {
                            SendToClient = "Thank you for trying the game have a good day!";
                            }
                        }

                    return SendToClient;
                }


            public String store()
                {
                    System.out.println("k= "+k);
                    System.out.println("a[0]= "+a[0]);

                    for (int x=0; x<=k; x++)
                        SendToClient= a[x];
                        return SendToTxtFile;
                 }

    }



Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:KfromE
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rjackman
ID: 7005628
so whats the problem ...........????
0
 

Author Comment

by:KfromE
ID: 7006610
I want to put it into a tect file which is not doing it at the moment.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ericpastoor earned 200 total points
ID: 7011522
ON your line where you have FileOutputStream try this instead

you must do an import java.io.*; at the top

BufferedWriter bw = new BufferedWriter(new FileWriter("C:\\score.txt"));
PrintWriter pw = new PrintWriter(bw);

that is how i write text files, and it always works for me.

when you are done you will need to do a
pw.close();
to print something you do pw.println("your text");
or pw.print("Text"); //if you dont want a new line at end...its fairly simple. lemme know if you need help
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 8741266
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.

I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- points to ericpastoor

Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

girionis
Cleanup Volunteer
0