[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Running SQL server and IIS on same server

Posted on 2002-05-12
5
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi,

we have a dedicated server down in London on a 100Mbit connection pretty well on the backbone so we're happy with performance there.  The web server hosts our websites and some of our customers'.  We don't expect to be much beyond 20 or 30 sites on there for the next year, most of which only get up to a few hundred visitor sessions a day.

Most of our sites use SQL server for data serving and at the moment we take advantage of a shared SQL server with our ISP's at only about £15 ($25) per month for 20MB storage.  It was ok at first, but now the shared sql server has about 140 users/databases on there along with ours and I'm getting a bit worried about performance.  We have got a full licensed copy of SQL server 2000 that we can install on our dedicated server, but I've heard there could be several performance issues with IIS on there already and, after all, the machine is meant to be primarily a web server.

My question is this: is the performance going to be worse if we stay on the shared SQL server with 140 other databases or should we take the performance hit on our web server and have our own data server installed on our web server?

Opinions?
0
Comment
Question by:carled
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:ARSRINI
ID: 7007867
Having your own data server would take off a lot of performance issues in the future as you grow.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:carled
ID: 7008026
ok, yes, agreed, but doesn't answer my question about running the two together!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lalithaw
ID: 7029273
Hi

Running together is not going to be problem if u have a good server with enough resources.I mean hardware configuration.Memory,processer speed etc.

3or n tier architecture not mean that u should have seperate server machines for each tier.If U have all in one machine it will reduce network roundtrip also.

Lalitha.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
daanstam earned 450 total points
ID: 7032152
Running your SQL server on the same machine can be done. If you worry about the performance insert more cpu's in the server and configure SQL server so it will not use all Cpu's.
I understand that the database size is only 20 mb. This is a very very small database for SQL server. Running IIS and SQL on the same server should not be a problem.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9280513
carled:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0