Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Grayed out Publish Web Option

Posted on 2002-05-12
5
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi,

From all the documentation regarding publishing on the Web from Frontpage I can see the reference to "File" -> "Publish Web" option.

I have the option, but it is grayed out.
How do I enable it?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sstouk
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 7005998
Are you editing your website directly? If you are, you don't have a publish option.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:sstouk
ID: 7006068
What do you mean directly?

I thought it is just like in Netscape (Publish) option, when it simply uploads and downloads the Html page Via http or Ftp protocol from Remote site.

Looks like it is something different than that.

How should I use it then?
What should I do or install to use this feature?

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 7007127
If you enter the URL when you open the site (like http://www.mysite.com) and you have an internet connection, you're connected TO THE SITE. Any changes you make are published when you save the page. That's why you don't have a publish option.

If you don't have an internet connection open, or you set up the site on your machine in the beginning, you would have the publish option.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:sstouk
ID: 7007187
It does not matter where the web page is originally.
I can create a new web page in c:\ drive or I can pull a page out using the Open Option from the http:// address.
The Option "Publish Web" under the File menu always stays grayed out.

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jdfulton earned 400 total points
ID: 7047671
The publish option will not be available unless you have FrontPage extensions on the server installed or your running Personal web Server on your pc.
0