Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

show pictures from Access using frontpage (asp)

Posted on 2002-05-12
3
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi all,

Could someone help me with a simple vbscript or on the
way to use frontpage's wizard to show pictures (gif,jpg)stored in a database (access)

Best Regards
Andy


0
Comment
Question by:2IT
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Bit_Twiddler earned 300 total points
ID: 7004772
See:

http://office.microsoft.com/assistance/2002/articles/fpDispImgDb2.aspx

ASP Web Wizard 2000 from MS covers displaying database images.

See:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q206/0/19.asp

If you want an ASP application that will do this and are not inclined to do the coding yourself.

See:

http://www.genericdb.com/genericdb/homepage.asp

It can be configured to show images from a database.




0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:raid999
ID: 7028525
if you are using vb or ASP just save the file name with the path of the image and then lookup the path and filename from the database and put it in the src in the img tag.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 8986161
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept Bit_Twiddler's comment as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

coreybryant
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0