Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange Move Mailbox Migration

Posted on 2002-05-12
2
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I am familiar with the move mailbox migration by installing the E2K server within the SAME exchange 5.5 site.  I rember hearing that with a newer version of the Exchange migration wizard you can migrate inbetween exchange organziation without installing into the SAME 5.5 site.

Has anyone heard of this or had experience doing a migration this way?

TIA,

TurboT
0
Comment
Question by:TurboT
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kevala earned 200 total points
ID: 7007283
Bottom line, the only way to MOVE a mailbox is if the server is in the same site that you are trying to move to. The only other way to get a mailbox moved, say...between sites or organizations is to export their data to a PST file, manually or with Exmerge (which will do all mailboxes automatically to a pst file based on the directory name right from the server never disturbing the users) or exporting the data from the client. The giving the users a mailbox on the server desired and importing  the pst file, either manually or with exmerge, (which will aslo import pst files into the mailboxes automatically as long as the pst file name matches their directory name) I.E. - bsmith.pst

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Goldwing
ID: 9524352
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept Comment from kevala

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Goldwing
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0