Solved

outlook express 6 problem

Posted on 2002-05-12
11
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi,
  Yesterday when I ran the OE6, it shows "Mismn.exe problem ... " and so I can't open the OE6.  Then I tried to uninstall it and reinstall it.  I did that by installing the IE6 again, but fail, the problem exists.

  Then I go to support.microsoft.com and found that I need to remove the registry and clear the old copy.  I did but it failed.

  I want to ask what is the standard procedure to remove the OE6 and so I can reinstall a new fresh copy???

  Also, How come the problem still exists even I remove the old copy and the registry???

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gorexy
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
Comment Utility
Have you tried a Repair?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gorexy
Comment Utility
yes but fail
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
Comment Utility
You don't say which articles you have tried.
Take a look at http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q312474
You also don't say which OS.  This tells you how to manually remove in Win2k - http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q263837
0
 

Author Comment

by:gorexy
Comment Utility
I tried but failed too.

I am using Win2K with IE6
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
Comment Utility
Let's cut out the guesswork here.  What have you tried so I won't suggest it again?  What articles?  What procedures?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
Comment Utility
Does the error say that "msimn.exe has encountered a problem...." or indicate there was an Invalid Page Fault in msimn?  Please include the verbatim error.

What OS are you running on?

Are you short on disk space on the C drive?

This problem could be caused by dll files or identities, so removing the program and its registry entries might not correct it.

0
 

Author Comment

by:gorexy
Comment Utility
yes "msimn.exe has encountered a problem...."

I am using Win2000

no I got 10G in harddisk

also, it is a fresh win2000 , I just use outlook express 3 times and errors occur!! especially when I edit the address book.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
Comment Utility
repeat ... repeat!!
What have you tried so I won't suggest it again?  What articles?
 What procedures?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gorexy
Comment Utility
I forgot which articles but I tried the 2 you suggested already
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
traval earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Just for jollies try searching for folders.dbx and renaming it, then restarting Outlook Express.  This will rebuild the file.  I haven't seen this exact error caused by corruption in this file, but I have seen lots of flaky behavior caused by it.

Additionally, you mention this error occurs especially when you edit the address book, but it appeared your original post said the problem occurred when starting Outlook Express.  Are you able to use Outlook Express for a while before the error occurs?

Have you tried creating a new Identity?  If you can't open Outlook Express to try this, here is an alternate way:
1.     Click Start>Run. Type WAB and click OK.
2.     Click File>Switch Identity.
3.     Click Manage Identities.
4.     Click the New button to create a new identity. After type the name of the identity, click OK.
5.     Click Yes to switch to the newly created identity.
6.     Close the Address Book.
7.     Launch Outlook Express.  

If you can open Outlook Express, you may want to import all your original emails, but all the addresses should still be available in the Shared Address book.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gorexy
Comment Utility
Thanks!!  I delete the folder.dbx and restart again, it works fine now.
0