Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hard disk partition

Posted on 2002-05-12
9
Medium Priority
?
664 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
hi
my pc is having no hard disk partitions.
now i want to make the partitions in hard disks.
is there any possibility to do partitions without formating the disk?.
is there any free softwares to handle this?.
my pc os is windows-xp

thank u
0
Comment
Question by:kavithamsr
9 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 200 total points
ID: 7005115
Before using any partitioning uitility backup all your important data first and then read the and follow the instructions of the utility thoroughly.

PartitionMagic
http://www.powerquest.com/partitionmagic/
PartitionMagic® allows you to create, resize, merge and convert partitions on your hard drive without destroying data. Award-winning PartitionMagic is the world's leading hard-drive partitioning software for PC enthusiasts.

Partition Manager
http://www.partition-manager.com/n_pm_main.htm

Partition Manager from Paragon provides easy and safe partitioning functions to even non-professional users.

With Partition Manager you can reclaim wasted disk space, organize your data, add new operating systems, speed up file system performance.

In the past, partition modification was risky and time-consuming task. Users had to backup all files, create new partitions, format them, may be reinstall operating system, and restore data. With Partition Manager you just select what partition modification should be done. All will be done automatically without  data loss.

Ranish Partition Manager
http://www.ranish.com/part/
Partition Manager is a freeware program that partitions hard disks. It will help you to install and dualboot Linux and multiple copies of Windows. For example, it will let you to run Win ME, Win 2k, and Linux on a single box. Also, using Partition Manager you can copy, move, and resize disk partitions.


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7005226
my pc is having no hard disk partitions
It has to have at least one, the one the os is on
note partitioning and formating are two different things, first you partiton the drive into one or more partitons, then you format each partition
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 7006097
using partition magic just resize your existing partition and then create an extended partition with the remaining space.  Then create how ever many logical drive(s) (partition drive letters) you want in the extended partition.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7009041
This question is current, but others below are not and need your attention.  ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20087880.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20187876.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20202907.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20299835.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20300271.html

To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20081892.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20100152.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20169204.html

*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ammonra
ID: 7014334
Im assuming that you are trying to set a 2nd hdd in winxp, once you have the drive in the system and jumpered correctly then, boot into windows. open an explorer window, or start menu, right click on my computer and select 'manage' , click on disk management near the bottom left.  this will bring up a list of the current disks.  you can partition and format the drive from here by right clicking or useing the menus.  hope this helps...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ammonra
ID: 7014345
also, if you just want multi-partitions you can (in disk management) upgrade a disk to dynamic, once it is, then you can on the fly create new paritions.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7015166
ammonra   ! Welcome to E-E! Its common courtesy to provide comments unless you know your answer is the only answer and is 300% correct and is what the questioner is looking for and will fix their problem. Please don’t take this personally, (others could let you know before I and not so diplomatically) I made the same mistake when I first arrived and someone was nice enough to point it out to me (It hurt my feelings, but I soon realized its teamwork that’s used here). This accomplishes a couple of things: First: it doesn't lock the question allowing more exposure to other experts allowing a faster fix (many problems require an interactive dialogue to troubleshoot them properly), Secondly: it gives the questioner the option to make an award based on the best comment that helped the most in fixing their problem and it is also is common courtesy to other experts.  Again welcome and look forward to working with you in the future, a lot of teamwork is used at this forum, as you will see! :>)  Quote shamelessly stolen from Dave, Thanks again Dave

Your answer may be correct, and I hope it is, after all the main goal here is to help the questioner, but when you propose an answer it removes the "accept comment as answer" button thereby robbing the questioner of the choice to choose which expert helped the most. If your comment is chosen by the questioner, you will be awarded the points.
Thank you  
Steve  





0
 

Expert Comment

by:ammonra
ID: 7015221
sorry, didnt know it had that effect.  my bad.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7021503
Selected answer complete and accurate; grade changed accordingly.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0