Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I bind a socket

Posted on 2002-05-12
2
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hello all,

How can I bind a socket to a particular IP address and port which is already binded by another socket?

My program is binding to POP port 110 and loopback address 127.0.0.1. It acts as a POP server. If exchange server is installed in the system, then the particular port and IP address is already binded so my program fails. Is there any alternative methods ?

Thank you,

Nagaraj
0
Comment
Question by:Nagarajhr
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MDarling
ID: 7005505
Is it necessary to have exchange server running?

Can you not stop exchange server?

You can't have 2 servers bound to the same port.

Regards,
Mike.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Roshan Davis earned 300 total points
ID: 7005531
another application, service, or kernel mode driver is bound to the same address with exclusive access. Such exclusive access is a new feature of Windows NT 4 SP4 and later, and is implemented by using the SO_EXCLUSIVEADDRUSE option

So its not possible when running Exchg Svr in ur machine

Roshmon
0