Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to undelete files in Unix ?

Posted on 2002-05-12
8
Medium Priority
?
1,092 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Is there a way to get back removed files.I have not written after deletion on that partition ! I have tried unrm/lazarus tools but it recovered partial data only.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anil27
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 7005353
If you delete file from the file manager, you might be able to get the files back from .dt/Trash.

If you use command line command "rm", bad news. You have to get the file back from you backup media
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
chris_calabrese earned 600 total points
ID: 7006085
unrm and lazarus are pretty much the state of the art in doing this.  If they don't work, you're hosed.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7006925
have seen this link, but never tested:
  http://www.porcupine.org/forensics/

'cause you have not written after delete, there is a chance  like following:

   grep -a -B2 -A200 "patter where your text starts" /dev/hda1
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:anil27
ID: 7026676
Ahoffman !
I could not understand this option of grep with -A and -B. Can u please explain .
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7026683
stolen from "man grep" :-))
---------------------------------------------

-A NUM, --after-context=NUM
        Print NUM lines of trailing context after  matching lines.
-B NUM, --before-context=NUM
        Print  NUM lines of leading context before matching lines.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chris_calabrese
ID: 7028162
Well, the GNU version of grep anyway...
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7028197
agreed, I should have used ggrep, as I do on my boxes ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:anil27
ID: 7553033
Although I could not recover the complete9only15%)data but these tools gave me the best results.
thanks
0