Solved

Portal Problem

Posted on 2002-05-13
11
494 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have created an interface which has information from a file together with a selection of records from a related files displayed in a scrolling portal.

If I scroll down the portal all is well, but the minute I start to enter text into any field not in the portal, the portal scrolls back to the top.

Is there any way of stopping this.

Thanks for the help
0
Comment
Question by:RICHARDH
11 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 50 total points
ID: 7006584
That's a "feature" gone awry. Does it for everyone and there's no way to stop it. Report it to FileMaker and see if theyll fix it in a future release.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RICHARDH
ID: 7029817
Thanks for the suggestion. I will write to Filemaker and add my voice to the crowd of complaints.

Thanks

Richard.H
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7030283
Any reason you rejected that answer?
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:RICHARDH
ID: 7127010
I did not really feel that it was an answer to the question. It did not help in any way.

Regards

Richard.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7127190
Sometimes the answer you want, doesnt exist. Sometimes the answer is "you cant".
0
 

Expert Comment

by:stuartT
ID: 7382792
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7384070
Stuart: Right idea, wrong file http://www.filemakerpros.com/PortalFix.sit

And please dont lock up questions with answers. Read the guidelines that were made available to you when you joined EE.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:modulo
ID: 7384277
Hi stuartT,

See you're new to EE, so welcome !

We have a policy on the site to place comments iso answers.
Please chack the guidelines below this Q and/or checkout:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/FileMaker/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp

Thanks for joining us !

modulo

Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7385542
I've rejected your proposed answer for the following reasons.

First, Experts Exchange is a collaborative website; in almost all cases, it takes a number of suggestions by a number of Experts to help resolve an issue. By posting your suggestion as an Answer, rather than as a Comment, the question gets moved to the Locked Questions queue from the Open Questions queue. That makes it much less likely that the Asker will get more responses to evaluate.

Second, over time the convention here is that you post your suggestion as a Comment unless you are absolutely certain that your response is the only completely accurate solution to a problem AND that your response is in no way a duplicate, paraphrase or expansion of a previous response.

The Asker sees a button beside every post which says "Accept This Comment As Answer" (including rejected answers) -- so if he/she thinks yours is the best, you'll be awarded the points and the grade.

Again, welcome aboard!

Netminder
CS Moderator
0