Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Net Send on Win95 /98

Posted on 2002-05-13
10
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have an application that uses the Win2000 /NT net send command to initiate a pop up message window on the screen.  This however does not work on Win95/98.  Does anyone know any way of making this work on Win95/98 - ie make the pop up appear when the meaage is sent.  The Win95/98's do not have to initiate a message but the two are no doubt inextricably linked.

Any suggestions anyone?

Ged
0
Comment
Question by:gedackt
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 7005578
You need third party software to accomplish this. I used to use something called WinPopup which allowed a 9x/ME box to send and receive standard messages of the kind you describe--if it's still available it does a fine job.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:hstiles
ID: 7005622
Winpopup is built into Windows 95 and Windows 98.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 7005824
hstiles: I don't remember it being built in, but it's a long time since I used the OS. Still, the comment stands--WinPopup will do what he needs.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:hstiles
ID: 7005839
No it is - I've been using it on the last few Windows 9x machines here - it's not great though - there's no way you can stop users from closing it down
0
 

Author Comment

by:gedackt
ID: 7006524
If winpopup is on the win95 and 98 machines it is not responding to the data being sent by the Win2000 net send command in the same way the other Win2000 and NT machines are.  Have you any ideas as to how I can get it to respond?

Thanks

Ged
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jmiller47 earned 300 total points
ID: 7007073
It IS built in but not installed by default. Go to Control Panel > Add/Remove Programs > Windows Setup and make sure that that application is installed.

Unfortunately, we had this exact prblem on our network and SOME windows 9x machines had Winpop available to be installed by windows setup and some did not. It was so random, I gave up on it....
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 7007132
JMILLER: >>> It was so random, I gave up on it....

I experienced similar issues with winpopup when using some win9x boxes.  Generally speaking, problems were resolved when all the latest updates/patches were applied.

HStiles & JMiller have you on the right track here, Ged, but you might still experience connectivity issues as pointed out by HStiles.  In that case, 3rd party is the way to go in order to ensure reliable connections & performance.

/ew
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7007146
Although it is a pain to install more software on these computers, you can look real quick at www.download.com for something that will do the same thing as Winpopup and free. We did not go this direction because we would rather work on upgrading all PCs to Windows NT/2000 than rolling out a new software package.

If you cannot find a free add-on application, let us know. We will see what we can find for you.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7007487
winpopup will work, but must be running on the w9x box, and there is no way of preventing the user from closing it down
this is a replacement for winpopup
http://www.winpopup.com/support/va_keys.asp
not free, but fairly cheap
http://www.winpopup.com/order.asp#prices
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7007490
BTW you can prevent users from closing this one
DisableCloseProgram DWORD
 Set this value to 1, 2 or 3 to prevent the program from closing. If this value is 1, then Close ([X]) button will work as the Minimize ([_]) button. If this value is 2 the Close button will be completely disabled (see picture). If this value is 3 then Auvis completely hide itself from Windows 95/98 Ctrl+Alt+Del Task Manager and can't be closed in any way. Default value is 0.
 
0