[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Disable CTRL+ESC Keys using C++/ MFC

Posted on 2002-05-13
5
Medium Priority
?
1,000 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I want to diable the following key combinations for my MFC application.

1. CTRL-ESC
2. Windows key
3. CTRL-ALT-DEL
4. ALT-F4

How can I do it? Would appreciate if pseudo code/ sample code could be provided.
If there are any registry tweeks to disable these keys, I don't mind using those...

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:rakhigovil
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Roshan Davis earned 96 total points
ID: 7005523
u cannot disable Ctrl+Alt+Del.

Other can be disable by overriding WM_SYSKEYDOWN.

Or u can register hot keys for this keys using the api RegisterHotKey

GOOD LUCK
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Zoppo
Zoppo earned 92 total points
ID: 7005703
AFAIK the only way to disable CTRL-ALT-DEL is to implement your own
GINA.DLL which replaces the GINA.DLL which is distributed with Windows
and use your own one as wrapper to call GINA.DLL's functions.

But, I think this should only be done if there's a really serious reason to do
this and not just for fun ... it maybe dangerous to do this because a bug in the
new GINA.DLL may leave an unusable system.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Crius
Crius earned 92 total points
ID: 7006454
Changing Gina.dll is not a good idea.

You can, however (as far as I know) hook the DLL, but it'll take a lot of research. Hooking is not quite as bad as changing the DLL, but it can lead to many of the same problems as actually changing the DLL.

A good tutorial on hooking can be found at
http://www.codeguru.com/system/apihook.html .
0