?
Solved

Win XP Machine on domain wants to connect to workgroup

Posted on 2002-05-13
8
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have a laptop(running Windows XP)at work which is connected to my office domain.
At home I have a wireless network with machines running XP as well. They are all in a workgroup called 'home'.

In my home network I have shared several drives and it works perfectly when working on my home machines, but as soon as I try to connect my laptop from work I run into problems.

How do I connect my laptop (which is registered to use my office domain) to my workgroup at home? Currently I can't even connect to my shared network drives with this laptop.
I plug in my wireless network card into the laptop - the laptop recognizes the network and I get the bandwidth, but I can't connect to the Internet through the wireless network and I can't connect to any of my shared network drives. Since I do this switch every day (when coming home from work) I don't want to exit my domain since I then have to have an administrator for the domain adding me to the domain every day when I come to work ;(

/T
0
Comment
Question by:Trickster
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:scraig84
ID: 7005888
Do you have basic IP connectivity?  Can you at least ping your home machines by IP address with the XP machine?  If not, you need to work that out first.  However, if you can, my biggest suggestion would be to put your home machines in a workgroup that is named the same as your office domain.  This should solve a number of your browsing and access issues.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 400 total points
ID: 7007306
There is a program that will keep track of a bunch of different network settings
try here 30 day trial version
http://www.netswitcher.com/ 

Or  Symantec Mobile Essentials V2.0 Personal Edition  http://enterprisesecurity.symantec.com/products/products.cfm?productID=1
Steve
PS, don't know if they will work on XP, but check
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Marius Kaizerman
ID: 7007995
When you try to connect your laptop to your home network, do you logon to your work domain ?
I know you're not connected to it phisicaly when you're home, but there are cached credentials that will allow you to do that.
I'm asking this because if you're not doing so and your laptop is configured to connect to a domain, without logging on you have no network access.
Try to enter your domain username/password at home (on the laptop). You'll get an error message that notifies you that some of the network resources won't be accessible. It doesn't matter.
See if this solves your problem.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:Trickster
ID: 7008552
Mariusk: I have tried both logging on the domain at home and on the machine only - No difference..

StevenLewis: Hmm.. That's looks like an interesting software even if I did want to solve this without any extra software. There _should_ be a way to solve this in XP, I'm sure! Well, I'll try it out.

Scraig84: Hmm.. Ok, Haven't tried that, but it seems strange that it should work since one is a workgroup and one is a domain! Well, I'll try it out today..

I'll try the different solutions and if no one else give me a solution of how to configure XP to do this I'll give out the points..

/T
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Petectid
ID: 7010780
Can you not setup two different hardware configurations which you can select on boot, at work your likly to be using allsorts of network settings which are different to a workgroup DHCP for instance if your IP address is not in the same range as the rest of the network you cannot see it.  XP will use an automatic private IP if you don't specify were this will be taken from (manually or DHCP).  There is an article in Microsofts Knowledge base on how you can do this.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:scraig84
ID: 7013725
I know it may sound bizarre, but whenever I have had a laptop for work, I've changed my 98 workgroup at home to match my laptop domain name and it has always fixed the issues that you are experiencing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trickster
ID: 7021625
I got some answers, but sadly enough I don't really feel like the problem is solved yet. Since no more answers have arrived I go for the closest thing which was the recommendation for the software that do the network settings for you. I reward StevenLewis the points..
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7022847
Trickster wish we could have been more help
Steve
0