Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to refresh a page

Posted on 2002-05-13
3
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hi, all

I would like to create a site for the chatting. Users can join a chat group by openning a new window from a parent page. The new window uses applet for message sending. The parent page shows the number of online users. When a user joins a chatting group, the database is updated to add 1 to the onlineNum.

In the java file used for the applet, I need to fresh the parent page when a user join a group. How can I make it refresh when a user is added to the listbox of user? I have try the following code:

lstUser.parent.parent.refresh();

But it doesn't work. Please help me to fix it. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:CodeLover
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pellep
ID: 7006235
var URL=lstUser.parent.parent.document.location;
lstUser.parent.parent.document.location=URL;
0
 

Author Comment

by:CodeLover
ID: 7007196
Hi, pellep

I need the codes for java file, not JavaScript. The lstUser is a component of an Applet.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
raid999 earned 200 total points
ID: 7010528
What you can do is add a button when that button is clicked the data will be fetched again from the database and then redisplay every thing again and this should show the new data.

Something like this:
refreshButton.addActionListener(new ActionListener() {
      public void actionPerformed(ActionEvent e) {
        fetchData(dataSource);//here you fetch from database
        mainArea.repaint();//here your redisplay every thing.
      }
    });
0