Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

getting the ip header from an incoming packet

Posted on 2002-05-13
2
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
how can i get the ip source and destination adresses
from an incoming tcp/ip packet
0
Comment
Question by:gaafer5
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
PeterLarsen earned 400 total points
ID: 7006435
I guess this questions to be follow up from http://www.experts-exchange.com/delphi/Q.20299737.html, right ??

If you don't need the header for other information that the source ip, you could use RemoteAddress.

procedure TFormServer.ServerAccept(Sender: TObject;
  Socket: TCustomWinSocket);
var
 ClientIp : string;
begin
ClientIp:=Socket.RemoteAddress;
..
end;
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pnh73
ID: 9005756
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept answer from PeterLarsen

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Paul (pnh73)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0