Solved

Adding storage space under W2K Server

Posted on 2002-05-13
7
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Is is possible to add another physical hard drive to a server running W2K server and extend the existing NTFS partition to cover the new physical device, i.e. C: drive across two hard drives as you could do with Novell ?

If YES, which utility etc. do I use ?
0
Comment
Question by:invictap
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 7005848
I don't think it is using the standard software, unfortunately. It would be possible if the C: drive was formatted as a dynamic partition, but unfortunately the boot partition on 2K can't be a dynamic partition--the boot loader doesn't support it.

You would need to invest in a third-party piece of software such as Partition Magic, but I don't know if there's a version of this which is safe to use with 2000 Server--and there's always the slight possibility of data loss in any case, so you should do a full backup before fiddling around like this anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:invictap
ID: 7005878
OK, Thanks.  I'll explain a little clearer the exact setup as some of the things you have said sound promising.

One SCSI physical HDD, 8.0GB

Partitioned as follows:

1 x 32MB FAT32
1 x 4.0GB NTFS (Appears as C:)
1 x 4.0GB NTFS (Appears as D:)

What I really want to do is add another hard drive and extend D: across.

I have used partition magic before but I am a little unsure of using it in this application.  Is it possible to reconfigure D: as dynamic ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JconleyMCSE
ID: 7006311
Actually Partition Magic won't work on Server if you have a RAID configuration. You'll have to get Volume Manager istead. I have used it for our RAID 5 servers and it works great. That would be my suggestion for server drive manipulation.

Hope this helps!

JC
0
 

Author Comment

by:invictap
ID: 7006326
Not using RAID, it will just be another physical device alongside the first, will volume manager still work OK
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
JconleyMCSE earned 100 total points
ID: 7006357
Well yes, I'm fairly certain that it will still work but I believe that Partition Magic will do the job too if you don't have a RAID array. Partiton Magic is MUCH less expensive than Volume Manager.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 7007840
Actually, you could upgrade D: to a dynamic partition and then extend it onto the new drive using the standard Windows 2000 tools, but I see you've already decided to go with Partition Magic, so I won't trouble you further.
0
 

Author Comment

by:invictap
ID: 7007922
I would rather you did trouble me further !  

I'd much rather use the standard W2K tools than get involved with Partition Magic.  Any chance you could give me a quick overview on the procedure ?

Thanks

0