[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

java not working on computer

Posted on 2002-05-13
8
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
i have kawa installed on my computer and have created a simple applet, i have compiled it and am trying to get it to run in IE6 but its coes up as an empty box!!!

Scripty of java applets is ENABLED in IE!!!

can anyone PLEASE PLEASE help me!!!

thanks


nod31
0
Comment
Question by:nod31
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 7005886
Is there anything in the java console?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 7005907
Does your Applet run on Appletviewer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nod31
ID: 7006302
my applet runs OK in kawa, but when i try to put it into a html file all i can see is a grey box with nothing in it!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:nod31
ID: 7006304
maybe my code is wrong

<html>
<head>
  <title> Java Printer Queue Program </title>
</head>
<body>


<applet code="PrinterQueueApplet.class" width=400 height=400>
</applet>

</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 7006333
Are you trying to print from your applet? If yes - the applets running in the browser doesn't have a right to print unless they are not signed
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
minhhieu earned 150 total points
ID: 7007789
In that case IE can't find your .class file.
 Make sure that Your .class file and HTML file in the same folder or you can use property Codebase in tag <Applet...>
to locate your .class path.
 Good luck!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hassanmohamed
ID: 11449664
both Sound.class and Sound.html are in d:/ directory
but still i get empty applet on browser although i get it right in appletviewer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hassanmohamed
ID: 11449869
you said you give instant answers
are lying are cheating us
i dont see answer to my question you should be ashamed
0