Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

load variables from html to flash in UTF-8

Posted on 2002-05-13
8
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi

I am trying to load variables using the "SetVariable" function in the HTML
and that's work fine as long as I am using plain English text,
but when I am trying to load into the flash movie text in Hebrew for example or character from other language (in UTF-8) I can't see the text on the flash movie.

I need to know how to do loading of text in UTF-8 to the Flash MX and make that working.

need help please
A.S.A.P
0
Comment
Question by:pacha2
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
ID: 7006512
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
lyonst earned 2000 total points
ID: 7006527
..

Support for Unicode in Macromedia Flash MX It is possible to use Unicode characters in an external ActionScript file that is added to a movie using the #include action. The text in the file must be encoded in the UTF-8 format and the UTF-8 header ( \\!-- UTF8 ) must be placed at the top of the file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pacha2
ID: 7006533
but if I want to load the data from HTML file - and the HTML file is written in UTF-8 is it possible?

I can't do that from include file - I have to implements it from the HTML.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rootdir
ID: 7006597
See these for Ur ref

Support for Unicode in Macromedia Flash MX It is possible to use Unicode characters in an external ActionScript file that is added to a movie using the  #include  action. The text in the file must be encoded in the UTF-8 format and the UTF-8 header ( \\!-- UTF8 ) must be placed at the top of the file.

http://www.macromedia.com/support/flash/ts/documents/unicode.htm

Try to use fonts comp with ATM 4.1 or later

See this http://www.macromedia.com/support/flash/ts/documents/tn4105.html
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rootdir
ID: 7006600
See these for Ur ref

Support for Unicode in Macromedia Flash MX It is possible to use Unicode characters in an external ActionScript file that is added to a movie using the  #include  action. The text in the file must be encoded in the UTF-8 format and the UTF-8 header ( \\!-- UTF8 ) must be placed at the top of the file.

http://www.macromedia.com/support/flash/ts/documents/unicode.htm

Try to use fonts comp with ATM 4.1 or later

See this http://www.macromedia.com/support/flash/ts/documents/tn4105.html
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:OBCT
ID: 10319860
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept lyonst's comment as answer.

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

OBCT
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
ID: 10320560
Thanks OBCT.. agreed.

lyonst.
0