Solved

Permanent Login

Posted on 2002-05-13
13
185 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
We have a message board, which requires a user to create a profile with a username and password. Our customer would like to have a "remember me" checkbox, which would keep the member logged in for every visit. We are currently setting a cookie which remembers the members name, for the "welcome <name>" messge, however we are unable to save the password in the cookie, because of the encryption. Does anyone know of a way to accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:M0n1ca2
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 7006163
0
 

Author Comment

by:M0n1ca2
ID: 7006182
that's not quite what I needed...I need the user to be logged in autmatically (this would be in IE and NETSCAPE).
Thanks though.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 7006186
0
 

Author Comment

by:M0n1ca2
ID: 7006190
that's not quite what I needed...I need the user to be logged in autmatically (this would be in IE and NETSCAPE).
Thanks though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:M0n1ca2
ID: 7006196
how do you get the encrypted password to save in the cookie to pass to the URL?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
zvonko earned 200 total points
ID: 7006226
Hello,

I do not think you can circumvent the login panel.
Only thing you can do is to preset the username and password fields.

Look here for some JavaScript extentions to $$LoginUserForm
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=lotusnotes&qid=11109506

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pcorreya
ID: 7007916
M0n1ca2

Are you using the notes user id and password to authenticate or are you just using anonymous access to capture a user name and password that is site specific ?

Thanks
Pat
0
 

Author Comment

by:M0n1ca2
ID: 7008312
this is a notes id and password
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 7008390
Hello M0n1ca2,

you can do this only by writing a DSAPI filter DLL to do it the way you like it.

Here is the link to the description how to write this DLL:
http://doc.notes.net/domino_notes/5.0/readme.nsf/b15802fae01f6c868525619e00767b21/b51a15035302f7f585256774004992f2?OpenDocument
And here an example:
http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/sandbox.nsf/ecc552f1ab6e46e4852568a90055c4cd/ca47a6f8d659f546852567ad0070de25?OpenDocument

I have written some DSAPI DLLs for WinNT and OS/390. But do not ask me to write it for you without real word money :-)

Cheers,
zvonko

0
 

Author Comment

by:M0n1ca2
ID: 7008404
I'll check these out, and let you know.....thanks!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ruff_ryder
ID: 7028349
i need something like this .. any progress on this ?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10917148
M0n1ca2,
No comment has been added to this question in more than 705 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to zvonko http:#7006226
Reference to http:Q_11109506.html

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Zvonko
EE Cleanup Volunteer

0