Solved

iis server hebrew support

Posted on 2002-05-13
10
312 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi!
I have windows xp pro on my computer. Information, that it send to user taken from Microsoft access data base arived to user in this form: ????????. How I must configurate my server for sending normal information?
0
Comment
Question by:LMikl
10 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 7006308
I rather think that it is your client machine...

CJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:LMikl
ID: 7006506
What you mean?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 7006577
I mean that the data is probably given the correct way, but that the client cannot understand it. Are you able to see hebrew characters when viewing other webpages?

CJ
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:LMikl
ID: 7006975
Yes, I can. From other server my web site work properly. And I can to see all details.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 7007062
You'll probably need to set the correct encoding within your html webpage. Add the following to your head-section

<META HTTP-EQUIV="Content-Type" CONTENT="text/html; charset=ISO-8859-8">

<META HTTP-EQUIV="Content-Type" CONTENT="text/html; charset=ISO-8859-8-I">

Now, if the browser supports hebrew and has a hebrew font than this should be sufficient.

CJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:LMikl
ID: 7007865
the problem is that I see hebrew fonts in my Browser, but when ASP code take text from the Microsoft Access database that allocated on the server I see :???????????.
I have it:<META HTTP-EQUIV="Content-Type" CONTENT="text/html; charset=ISO-8859-8-I">
in my code.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7012114
This question is current, but some others listed below are not and need your attention.  ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20004625.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20097322.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20300027.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20300600.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 

Author Comment

by:LMikl
ID: 7013100
I recieved true answer from my customer service manager and it is:

In regional settings of your server you must set default language "Your_language" for Unicode format.

I ask return me 50 points,
 Thanks

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:LMikl
ID: 7013101
I recieved true answer from my customer service manager and it is:

In regional settings of your server you must set default language "Your_language" for Unicode format.

I ask return me 50 points,
 Thanks

 
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Mindphaser earned 50 total points
ID: 7154926
Points refunded and moved to PAQ

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0