Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What language to use on a Mac`?

Posted on 2002-05-13
8
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hey Macies!

Am a PC "lamer" and got Mac job to do! Which programming language should I prefer, needing to use TCP/IP sockets, XML and SyncXML?

Why?

I know C, VB and Delphi - prefering Delphi..but I doesnt exist on Mac's ..right ?


Regards,

GOMF
0
Comment
Question by:GOMF
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7006582
As far as i know, if youre writing Carbon or Cocoa apps you need to use C. You could also get information from the Apple Developer Connection which is linked via apple's site.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:roov
ID: 7106941
It seems you're oriented toward visual languages (VB, Delphi) in which case it seems RealBasic is you best option (builds MacOS Classic, Mac OSX, Windows executables)

Try a demo from www.realbasic.com
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7108366
roov: read the guidelines for posting comments and answers before locking up questions.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7375299
For reasons stated below, proposed answer rejected

Computer101
E-E Admin

Comments
Comments are intended to be used as a collaboration tool. Many Experts choose to post their solutions as comments only.

Answers
An answer is a specific solution to a question and should be submitted if it will solve the questioner's problem and doesn't duplicate a previous comment.

Comment Vs. Answer
If you are unsure of your solution, post it as a comment. Members can accept comments as solutions and award you Expert Points for them.

For more tips on comments and answers, click here.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:roov
ID: 7377308
Sorry - have tried to improve my behaviour since...
Still recommend RealBasic...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:anovickis
ID: 7849048
the answer is C/C++

pick metrowerks or gcc

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:roov
ID: 7849144
Dear GOMF,

I'd still say if you're used to Delphi on PC, your best option on the Mac is RealBasic.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
anovickis earned 400 total points
ID: 7849429
I would like to say metrowerks is an excellant solution if you use C/C++ or pascal/object pascal

very robust environment offfering compliant C/C++ compiler, source control using CVS, PVCS or sourcesafe - IDE based interface to source control, remote or local debugging at assembly or source level. Cross platform builds or debugging also possible

IMHO, Realbasic is a toy compared to this :-)

0