[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

OLEAUT32.DLL

Posted on 2002-05-13
3
Medium Priority
?
1,345 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Many people have installed this VB application with no problem.  However, one user reports the following:  Toward the end of the installation (using InstallShield) the message appears:

"ins 0432 has caused an error in OLEAUT32.DLL. ins 0432 will now close".  

He reports that he has to click the OK button about three times, then:

"The following files failed to self register:
C:\WINDOWS.000\SYSTEM\OLEAUT32.1"

(1) What exactly is the function of that DLL?

(2) It is possible that the setup floppy created by InstallShield is defective (the physical floppy, not the created installation). If this is not the case, what would cause that "failure to self register"?

-- Norm
0
Comment
Question by:npnp
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 7006693
Don't know if this link will help

http://www.metaprosystems.com/TipsTricks20.htm

Do a search on the word failure.  From the looks of your pathway this system has a c:\windows folder and a c:\windows.000 folder.   Could the app be putting the VBX control in the wrong folder, say the WINDOWS folder and not the WINDOWS.000 folder.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
EricWestbo earned 200 total points
ID: 7007100
CAUSE
This behavior can occur if some Microsoft Windows 95 OLE files have become corrupted or mismatched.



RESOLUTION
To replace the damaged Windows OLE files, install the Windows 95 OLE 32 update from the following location:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://www.microsoft.com/windows95/downloads/contents/WURecommended/S_WUServicePacks/W95OLE32Update/Default.asp

When you install the Windows 95 OLE 32 update, you may receive the following message:

A file being copied is older than a file currently on your system. Are you sure you want to replace this file?  Click No to all.


As far as DBrunton's comment is concerned... the .000 extension to your windows file (windows.000) signifies that there are 2 versions of windows installed on this system (the first will probably appear in the 'windows' folder, second in 'windows.000').  If this is a recently deployed OS, you may even consider formatting the HD and reinstalling.


Hope this helps!
/ew
0
 

Author Comment

by:npnp
ID: 7007121
Thank you both for your interest in this question.
I am especially interested in the last remarks by EricWestbo.  I think now that I have some information with which to approach the problem at the customers site.  

I may possibly add additional comments to this thread after I've fussed with this issue.

Meanwhile, if anyone else has anything to contribute, I am listening.

Thank you both again -- Norm
0