Solved

CDRW not accessible, incorrect function Win 2000

Posted on 2002-05-13
8
158 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a Yamaha SCSI CDRW.  I burn often and with few problems, but after one session where my computer froze while burning and a reboot was required, I find that my CDRW is no longer accessible to Windows.

I have updated the CDRW firmware to no avail.  When any CD is inserted, the CDRW 'acts' normal although its read accesses follow a different rhythm than previously noted.  However, the CD cannot be read - attempts to open the CD are met with "X: is not accessible.  Incorrect function."  Removing/reinstalling the driver does not fix the problem.

I have seen other questions asking about this error, but their occurrences are not in the same context as this.  Physical drive connections are OK.

My question is this: is my CDRW toast, or is this some software misconfiguration thing?
0
Comment
Question by:krl420
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 7006620
try opening msconfig. type msconfig in the start run command line. Check if you have an auto exec and config file and check for any abnormial entries, you can uncheck them without harm and reboot and see what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:krl420
ID: 7006689
I did not make one point clear above: The drive itself is being recognized by windows (ie. it's assigned a drive letter) with no problems whatsoever - until a disc is inserted and access is attempted.

This successful recognition of the DRIVE tells me that neither my SCSI card nor Windows are probably sources of the problem; it's something drive-related.

sorgie, I will look through my startup files, but I doubt that that's where the problem lies.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7006721
Here is a site that might have your answer:

http://www.anetforums.com/thread.asp?Action=Read&ThreadIndex=4843
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
j_powers earned 150 total points
ID: 7006822
Did you also update the software? Check out this article:

http://www.yamaha.com/yec/multimedia/customer/help_win/FAQ_win/2100SXZ_19_W52.html

If that does not work then you may have a stuck driver. I would remove the drive and SCSI card from device manager. Reboot but go into safe mode. Check the device manager there and remove any SCSI information there. Finally go back into normal mode and reinstall the devices. Make sure that the software is updated and try again.

Let me know what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:krl420
ID: 7014919
None of the above solutions have helped, and an independent test of the device on a Power Mac concurs with my assumption: the drive is recognized by the system, but no CD placed in it (commercial or otherwise) can be read or recognized.

I think the drive has burned its last disc, and will be searching for an appropriately-priced replacement.

Thank you very much for all of your help!  I am unsure how to award points, since the advice given by both LeeTutor and j_powers was useful, but neither resulted in the "answer" per se.  Any comments on this dilemma?
0
 

Author Comment

by:krl420
ID: 7014929
I have decided to award the points to j_powers for his useful comments on the SCSI installation/uninstallation.  I hope that LeeTutor realizes that their contribution was equally useful - if I could have split the answer, I would have.

Thank you again for your help.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7015123
Krl420, just so you know how to do it in the future:

HOW TO SPLIT POINTS ON EXPERTS-EXCHANGE QUESTIONS
You can split points on questions, however you need the help of Community Support to do so. What you need to do is post a zero point question in the Community Support area by clicking on the link for Community Support near the top left of the Experts-Exchange web page, in the EE Community section.  In the question you need to reference this question number, who you wish to split the points among, and what point values to assign, then Community Support staff will do the rest, normally by reducing the original point value of this question to allow you to post new questions for the other experts.
These questions would be titled points for whomever and paste the question's  url in the comment block so the expert would know what it was about.

Also, in the case where none of us really provided an answer, and you had to come up with your own answer, it is perfectly admissible to delete the question...

Hope we can continue to help you in the future.
0
 

Author Comment

by:krl420
ID: 7015241
LeeTutor - THANK YOU for that advice, and I will certainly follow it next time.  In particular, I was unsure whether I could delete the question or not.

Happy problem-solving!
0