Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Rich Edit run time error

Posted on 2002-05-13
3
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I have application that use basic TRichedit component.

One of my client  got the following error

> Exception EReadError in module vcl50.bpl at 0002AF27:
> Error reading RichEdit1.lines.string : RichEdit line insertion error
he use Win2000 Pro / 1GhPIII
what could be the reason ?

thank u
Asi


0
Comment
Question by:asi
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Cesario earned 100 total points
ID: 7007000
Dear asi,

Obviously the IE 5.5 beta has replaced some DLL with some buggy versions. Remove IE 5.5 and put IE 5.0 back on!

There is another problem, also connected to some richedit DLL version (mostly on Win9x): if you load a large file into the control it may refuse to add more lines in code or by typing. This can be solved by setting the controls MaxLength property to a value much higher than the filesize after you loaded the file.

Best Regards

Cesario

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:mikepj
mikepj earned 100 total points
ID: 7007417
I think you can also have trouble with RichEdit if the file you are loading or data you're trying to insert contains invalid control codes which RichEdit doesn't like.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pnh73
ID: 9005777
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Split between Cesario and mikepj

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Paul (pnh73)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0