Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

200 point challenge

Posted on 2002-05-13
7
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Anyone know of any use for an old computer to use with a home theater system???

Dave
0
Comment
Question by:shannon090797
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
j_powers earned 800 total points
ID: 7006787
It depends on what the computer is.

If you are talking an old 8088, 286 or 386 then the only thing would probobly to use it to create a database of your videos / CD's.

If you have a 486 or above you could get a really good surround soundcard and use it to pump out your audio.

If the computer has infrared you could get a cordless keyboard and mouse and use it as a remote. There are companies that make remote software for your computer.

You could also get a large hard drive and a video converter and use it to record your favorite shows.

Finally with a DVD player and decoder card (along with a soundcard and a TV OUT video card) you can use your computer for a DVD player.

To tell you more I would have to know what type of computer it is and what you have for a home theater system.

Let me know.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:info_expert
ID: 7008190
U need to use a projector for the big screen and a good video card
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:alexgreen
ID: 7008990
Buy a good "Home theater system"

Use the Old PC as a door stop to prevent anyone interrupting your viewing!
0
 

Author Comment

by:shannon090797
ID: 7009876
I appreciate all your response and good humor.

Here's the break down:
46" tv
New JVC digital home theater controller/receiver
7 speakers w/sub woofer
Digital DVD player
2 VCR's
Multi changer CD palyer
Dual Tape player/recorder
Laser controlled record player

Pc's available are 133 Mhz cpu's with 32-64 mb and 3-4 gb drives. Monitors, etc.  Can be running win 98

I know I would need larger hard drive.

but...what about sound cards, tv cards, etc.

JVC controller has inputs for just about everything.

Dave
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:j_powers
ID: 7010895
Sound card can be anything you want. The better the soundcard the better the sound. As for video it may be harder because your PC isn't even MMX capable.

Why do you want to hook a computer up to the system anyway? To play MP3's? videos? record sounds?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:alexgreen
ID: 7011640
If you can afford all that Jazz, why not blow a load more money on buying a brand new, fast, super, incredibly amazing pc to go with it?


Then you could split and sell the bits from the old one or use it as a paper weight!

but seriously, can you upgrade the RAM at all?
how about a Voodoo 5 TV or other similar PCI version of a TV input/output Video card.

Sound blaster Live platinums are quite good and probably not too pricey nowadays!
0
 

Author Comment

by:shannon090797
ID: 7011719
Hey, thanks for all the input.  
I have several other computers and was just looking to see if anyhting new wa out there to use these old systems.
Be nice if we could use as a cheap Tivo for recording TV, review and then decide if we want to put on tape or cd.

Mostly I refurb these old systems and give them to the various kids clubs in the area.

Thanks..
PcDoc2 (Dave)
0