Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

linking Turbo C and 8086 assembly

Posted on 2002-05-13
3
Medium Priority
?
905 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
i use turbo c 3.0 compiler and turbo assembler.i want to connect or combine 8086 assembly( for low level stuff) and C routines.i could not find good resources of information.can you please help me in finding some.thanks
0
Comment
Question by:vinayak_j
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
dimitry earned 200 total points
ID: 7007587
I suggest you to try next thing:
1. In order to create assembler function that you can call
from c:
- Define it in .h file as:
 void cdecl myasmfunc( params );
- And in assembler its header should look like:
 _TEXT     segment byte public 'CODE'
  ;
  ;     void cdecl myasmfunc( params )
  ;
    assume     cs:_TEXT
 _myasmfunc proc     near
    push     bp
    mov     bp,sp
       ...
    ; 16-bit parameter1 - word ptr [bp+4]
    ; 16-bit parameter2 - word ptr [bp+6]
       ...
 _myasmfunc endp

 _TEXT     ends
    public     _myasmfunc
    end

2. To call function from assembler:
- Define it in .h file as:
 void near cdecl mycfunc( params );
- And in assembler its header should look like:
 extrn  _mycfunc : near
  ...
 push  parameter2
 push  parameter1
 call  _mycfunc

Note: You need to pass parameters correctly from and to
your functions. In C convention you need to enter parameters to stack in opposite order.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jonnin
ID: 7023824
Also, using the turbo assembler, you can make obj files that can be linked.  Make sure the asm routines use C calling conventions or place the push/pop pairs in the C to clean up (see above and articles on this)

0