[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SHFileOperation truncate filename

Posted on 2002-05-13
10
Medium Priority
?
967 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hello all,

Is-it normal that SHFileOperation truncate filename when I use it to copy a directory and all his content ?

Ex. : Transactions.DB => Transact.DB
      TempTransac.DB => TempTran.DB

This is the procedure I use to copy the files :

procedure WorkOnFiles(Sender : TForm; xFrom, xTo, xProc : String);
var
  FPath : String;
  fileOp:  TShFileOpStruct;
  fromDir, toDir : Array[0..1000] of Char;
  Proc : UINT;
begin
  FPath := ExtractFilePath(Application.ExeName);
  FillChar(fileOp,SizeOf(fileOp),#0);
  FillChar(fromDir,SizeOf(fromDir),#0);
  FillChar(toDir,SizeOf(toDir),#0);
  StrPCopy(fromDir,xFrom);
  StrPCopy(toDir,xTo);

  Proc := FO_COPY;
  if xProc = 'FO_DELETE' then
    Proc := FO_DELETE
  else
    if xProc = 'FO_COPY' then
      Proc := FO_COPY
    else
      if xProc = 'FO_MOVE' then
        Proc := FO_MOVE
      else
        if xProc = 'FO_RENAME' then
          Proc := FO_RENAME;

  with fileOp do begin
    wnd     := Sender.Handle;
    wfunc   := Proc;
    pFrom   := @fromDir;
    pTo     := @toDir;
    fFlags  := FOF_ALLOWUNDO or FOF_NOCONFIRMATION or FOF_NOCONFIRMMKDIR;
    fAnyOperationsAborted := false;
    hNameMappings         := nil;
    lpszProgressTitle     := nil;
  end;
  SHFileOperation(fileOp);
end;

And here is how I call my procedure :

WorkOnFiles(Self, 'G:\GescomWin\Data\*.*', 'G:\GescomWin\Backup Data\', 'FO_COPY');

Help needed !
Thanks in advance
Oteau
0
Comment
Question by:oteau
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 7007226
hi,
this seems a win9* problem as its fine on nt/2000.

try it like this:

uses shellapi;
procedure WorkOnFiles(Sender : TForm; xFrom, xTo, xProc : String);
var
 FPath : String;
 fileOp:  TShFileOpStruct;
 fromDir, toDir : string;
 Proc : UINT;
begin
 FPath := ExtractFilePath(Application.ExeName);
 FillChar(fileOp,SizeOf(fileOp),#0);
 fromdir := xFrom + #0;
 toDir := xTo + #0;
 if xProc = 'FO_DELETE' then
   Proc := FO_DELETE
 else
   if xProc = 'FO_COPY' then
     Proc := FO_COPY
   else
     if xProc = 'FO_MOVE' then
       Proc := FO_MOVE
     else
       if xProc = 'FO_RENAME' then
         Proc := FO_RENAME;
 with fileOp do begin
   wnd     := Sender.Handle;
   wfunc   := Proc;
   pFrom   := pchar(fromDir);
   pTo     := pchar(toDir);
   fFlags  := FOF_ALLOWUNDO or FOF_NOCONFIRMATION or FOF_NOCONFIRMMKDIR;
   fAnyOperationsAborted := false;
 end;
 SHFileOperation(fileOp);
end;

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
WorkOnFiles(Self, 'D:\cvs\*.*', 'D:\CVSBACKUP\', 'FO_COPY');
end;


Regards Barry

ps,
what operating system are you testing this on?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Slick812
ID: 7007332
it seems like you code is OK, here's my version that does not truncate filenames


procedure TForm1.sbut_CopyFilesClick(Sender: TObject);

function CopyIt(Sender : TForm; sFrom, sTo: String; Opp:Integer):Boolean;
const
     ksTitle = 'The Title';
var
shFileOpRec : TSHFileOpStruct ;

begin
sFrom := sFrom+#0;
with shFileOpRec do
         begin
            Wnd    := Sender.Handle ;
            wFunc  := Opp;
            pFrom  := PAnsiChar(sFrom) ;
            pTo    := PAnsiChar(sTo) ;
            fFlags := FOF_ALLOWUNDO or FOF_NOCONFIRMATION or FOF_NOCONFIRMMKDIR;
            hNameMappings:= nil;
            fAnyOperationsAborted:= false;
            lpszProgressTitle:= ksTitle;
          end;
if (SHFileOperation (shFileOpRec) = 0 ) then result:=True else result := False;
if ( shFileOpRec.fAnyOperationsAborted = true ) then
  begin
  Result := False;
   MessageBox(Sender.Handle,'Copy CANCELED',
    'Copy CANCELED',MB_OK or MB_ICONERROR);
  end;
end;

begin
CopyIt(Form1, 'C:\Stuff\*.*', 'E:\Temp Back', FO_COPY)
end;

- - - - - - - - - - - - -
I don't think including
hNameMappings  := nil;
will make a difference? But this works for me on win9x
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mikepj earned 600 total points
ID: 7007414
I now see others have also provided new versions but I wanted to see SHFileOperation for myself also.  No file name truncation here (NT4).

type
  TWorkType=(wofCopy,wofDelete,wofMove,wofRename);

procedure WorkOnFiles(Sender : TForm; xFrom, xTo:string; optype:TWorkType);
var
 fileOp:  TShFileOpStruct;
 iProc : UINT;
begin
  case optype of
    wofCopy:iProc:=FO_COPY;
    wofDelete:iProc:=FO_DELETE;
    wofMove:iProc:=FO_MOVE;
    wofRename:iProc:=FO_RENAME;
    else Raise Exception.Create('Unhandled operation');
    end;

 with fileOp do begin
   wnd     := Sender.Handle;
   wfunc   := iProc;
   pFrom   := PChar(xFrom);
   pTo     := PChar(xTo);
   fFlags  := FOF_ALLOWUNDO or FOF_NOCONFIRMATION or FOF_NOCONFIRMMKDIR;
   fAnyOperationsAborted := false;
   hNameMappings         := nil;
   lpszProgressTitle     := nil;
 end;

 SHFileOperation(fileOp);
end;

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  WorkOnFiles(self,'c:\tmp\t3\*.*','d:\tmp\t3',wofCopy);
end;

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:oteau
ID: 7008420
I'll try all of your version. Thanks a lot.

I run my prog on winnt4 sp6a.

I'll give you news as soon as possible.

Thanks again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oteau
ID: 7008427
Another thing : I run those program from a network share.
My server run on Terminal Server.

Does the network drive can cause this problem ??
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mikepj
ID: 7008773
Some network OS systems shorten file names.  I have heard of Novell doing this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oteau
ID: 7031988
I have tried all of your versions, but nothing work. I'm going to test it locally.

I really don't understand....
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mikepj
ID: 7032145
Someone may have said this already but try it on a local (non-network) drive.  I think it's your network OS causing this problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oteau
ID: 7037232
Something really strange is happening :

On test machine, the program truncate filename. But, on client side, all of my instance works perfectly !!!! I have the same configuration on both side, except for service pack (On my machine : sp6a Client : sp4). Is the service pack the reason why it's not working in my developpement environement ????

For the moment, I have no idea. But it works in production. So, I will check later on my netwotk. Project must go on !!!!

Thanks all for your comment.
Oteau
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mikepj
ID: 7037269
Maybe.  Most likely your network client software version is the reason for this.

0