Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

We can send Internet email but we can't receive it.  Why?

Posted on 2002-05-13
5
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
We are using Exchange 5.5 on Win2K Server behind Proxy 2.0 and we can send Internet email but we can't receive it.  I can't see any errors on the servers that would explain it.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:dgwest
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dgwest
ID: 7006969
additional info: we have always had our email this way and the problem just started today.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Toxictoast
ID: 7007066
Check with who ever is hoasting your domain.  If they are down, you will still be able to send but everyone who sends to you will get unknown user returned mail.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 7007068
You also need to check and make sure that the SMTP binding to the proxy is still working.  If the proxy has been rebooted, you may need to restart the Exchange IMC.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
czcdct earned 400 total points
ID: 7008317
wspcfg.ini in Exchsrvr\Connect\Msexcimc\Bin and also in Exchsrvr\Bin.
They tend to go adrift in the case of reboots. Have a look at TechNet Q181847.
It was always happening to me when I had a server in your configuration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgwest
ID: 7016348
That was it. You say "when I had a server in your configuration", since I'm fairly new at this, what other configurations could I use?

Derek.
0