Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

OUTLOOK 2000 will not print

Posted on 2002-05-13
4
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I recently upgraded our users(approx. 200) to Outlook 2000(full exchange client) from Outlook Express (SMTP mail) and when I try to print an email nothing happens.  I check the print manager and the message is in the print queue and reads:  outbind: //xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx (various numbers).
I am running NT4 with SP6a.  I have un-installed print drivers, OUTLOOK 2000, and re-installed them.  
The problem seems to come and go.
THANKS!!
0
Comment
Question by:d_foli
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 7007678
I'm guessing you upgraded from Outlook Express 5, based on the error you are getting... and I also have a feeling that the outbind message is similar to:

outbind: //12-000000002BD30EEFBF1ED411A1FC00508B9D63F504022000

Q: are you trying to print the imported "Welcome to Outlook Express 5" page, or is this page in your inbox?

If so, not that the "Welcome to Outlook Express 5" e-mail message is a sample e-mail message that is placed in your Outlook Express Inbox during the installation procedure. The e-mail message contains script that is designed to work only if you view the e-mail message in Outlook Express.

Delete this message from your inbox & try again.

Hope this helps...
/ew
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
cbruner earned 140 total points
ID: 7009705
What driver are you currently using. I had similar problem, but fixed when I checked the box for windows NT 4.0 or 2000 instead of just windows 2000.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7345793
Hello d_foli

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points split ,EricWestbo,cbruner
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (25.10.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7430353
Question has been closed as per recommendation

EricWestbo points for you here > http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Outlook/Q_20394636.html

JGould-EE Moderator
0