[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

benefits/downsides to Applets vs HTML

Posted on 2002-05-13
3
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I'm an interface designer and I am working with complex business functionality in highly secure environments. What are the arguments for and against using Applets vs HTML?
0
Comment
Question by:Ileana
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
XAN earned 200 total points
ID: 7007211
From my experience:

  You could do much more things with Applets and put much more security or other business logic processing on client side.
  Applets also may establish any kind of connections (direct via sockets or indirect via request for some resource by URL) only with the server they were loaded from. This is an advantage in some cases and restrictive disadvantage in some others.
  Applets usually need (and take:) more resources on client side than HTML.
  Applets require JWM and correspondant version of JDK on client side (slight disadvantage, but customers may be annoyed).

  So far I didn't see a task that couldn't be solved without Applets, if your target browser is only one (especially MS IE :) - HTML + XML + JavaScript is enough.
  And vice verse, I've seen many times that applets could the only solution acceptable by multi-browser / multi-platform applications.

  Resume:
  Applets more powerfull and 'universal', but have a little more requirements and need a little more resources on client side than HTML.

p.s.
  in your case I think I would prefer Applets :)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 8749376
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.

I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- points to XAN

Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

girionis
Cleanup Volunteer
0