[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to make commondialog lock in only 1 directory

Posted on 2002-05-13
9
Medium Priority
?
707 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Can I restrict a commondialog box to ONLY show the contents of a certain directory even if a user
tries to change to another one?
0
Comment
Question by:rbend
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7007140
i think you can't but you could check what file has choosed and act accordingly, open the file or not.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Joe_Griffith
ID: 7007299
If you are only going to list the files from one directory why not read them with the Dir command and just put them in a list box?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 7007318
I think that all you have to do is set a flag:

CommonDialog1.Flags = cdlOFNNoChangeDir

From MS Help:
"cdlOFNNoChangeDir (&H8) Forces the dialog box to set the current directory to what it was when the dialog box was opened. "
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ventond
ID: 7007567
I don't think a common dialog can be restricted that way.

What you probably need to do is use a FileListBox. Then the user has no oppurtunity to change the Directory. If you still want the dialog style form to come up, you will have to code your own form.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Rem earned 150 total points
ID: 7007819
Maybe something can be done through an intercept of :
CDN_SELCHANGE
The CDN_SELCHANGE notification message is sent by an Explorer-style Open or Save As dialog box when the selection changes in the list box that displays the contents of the currently opened folder or directory.

If that value can be compared to :
lpstrInitialDir
Which is the pointer to a null terminated string that can specify the initial directory. The algorithm for selecting the initial directory varies on different platforms.
Windows 2000:

If lpstrFile contains a path, that path is the initial directory.
Otherwise, lpstrInitialDir specifies the initial directory.
Otherwise, if the application has used an Open or Save As dialog box in the past, the path most recently used is selected as the initial directory. However, if an application is not run for a long time, its saved selected path is discarded.
If lpstrInitialDir is NULL and the current directory contains any files of the specified filter types, the initial directory is the current directory.
Otherwise, the initial directory is the personal files directory of the current user.
Otherwise, the initial directory is the Desktop folder.

Windows 98:

lpstrInitialDir specifies the initial directory.
If lpstrInitialDir is NULL and lpstrFile contains a path, that path is the initial directory.
Otherwise, if the current directory contains any files of the specified filter types, the initial directory is the current directory.
Otherwise, the initial directory is the personal files directory of the current user.

So, if there is no match, you could trap the error and force the user back to the initial directory.

I haven't tried something like that myself, but it might work.

Rem
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rajevicky
ID: 7007838
As agreed with many others, even i don't think you can do that directly. You have still two solutions. one is use FileListBox and DirListBox to restrict the directory and second deals with Win32APIs. Capture the messages sent by the commondialog and modify the exact message sent by it when the directory is changed by your own message which sets it back to the one you desire.
VR
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 7007971
If the user can only browse for files in a single directory, why use Common Dialog box?! You can simple put the files in a directory and select from it.

regards
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Rem
ID: 7008003
ryancys
I agree with you on that one, but that was not the initial question.

C U

Rem
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7017261
A few of your open questions are current, others need your attention.  ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20285390.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20286611.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20286687.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20297629.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20300142.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20291025.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20301019.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0