Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Popup script when person leaves URL

Posted on 2002-05-13
6
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I want a script to pop UP a window when someone leaves a web page.

For example if someone is at www.rowby.com/index.html and goes to ANY other URL then the popup window appears.

I guess this has to be javascript, but perhaps there is a more stable non javascript based perl solution -- in case someone has javascript turned of.  HOWEVER if it needs to be javascript, then that's okay.

I guess this is a simple question. If not, let me know and I'll increase the points.

Thanks

Rowby
0
Comment
Question by:Rowby Goren
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:amandeep
ID: 7007165
rowby,

This is certainly a javascript solution. What u can do is, modify the html page and put the onUnLoad event to the BODY tag.

<body onUnLoad="popupFunction()">

The popupFunction() can be defined as

<SCRIPT language='javascript'>
function popupFunction() {
   alert("Thank You for visiting My WebSite!");
}
</SCRIPT>

Instead of the 'alert' above, you can place ur own code.

Aman.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
GorGor1 earned 400 total points
ID: 7008646
you can also include a noscript tag in your main window that alerts the user that the page will not function properly if he has javascript turned off.

<noscript>
Please enable javascript!<br>
</noscript>

It works with most new browsers
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 7008800
Thanks for the solution(s).  I'll keep this question live or a day or so in case there are other comments -- and then award the points.

ROwby
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 7050000
Sorry it took so long to award the points!  I forgot about this one!

Rowby
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7186438
all set on this one Rowby?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 7186464
Thanks!

Rowby
0