Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vb setup.exe on windows 2000

Posted on 2002-05-13
4
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have just created a cab from vb's package and deployment wizard and tried to run setup from a 2000 box.
With windows 95 and 98 dcom has to be run.  Is there anything that I am supposed to do on the 2000 box which will allow mdactyp.exe to run successfully?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ulu21e
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:trkcorp
ID: 7007200
no...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:robbert
ID: 7007278
A part of the answer is: Lots of work to do. Not a right answer for a grading record like:

Questions Asked 16
Last 10 Grades Given B A A A B B B  
Question Grading Record 7 Answers Graded / 7 Answers Received

Sorry.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 7007358
MDAC is built into Win2000.  Do NOT try to install MDAC on 2000 or you will be asking for trouble.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rajevicky earned 600 total points
ID: 7007760
The MDAC which you are transporting along with ur CAB must be 2.5. This is a common problem and has two solutions. Create a separate Setup for 2000 on win2000 machine or try to create MSI setup and ship the components like MDAC separately.
VR
0