Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

POP3 Problem

Posted on 2002-05-13
5
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I have write a program using NMPOP3 that comes with delphi 6.
The Program get the e-mail and save it to a database.
It was working fine but no I get an error list index out of bounce when it do NMPOP32.GetMailMessage(a);
The MailCount is more than a.

Is there better component that I can download for reading e-mails and for sending e-mails
I also want to use the component in a cgi program without any dll's.

The component don't to have to be free but I want to test it first.
0
Comment
Question by:delpro
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Nasman earned 800 total points
ID: 7007143
Hello

  Try Indy components, it's free and widly used with delphi, and there are some Mail clients use this components, and it's better than NetMaster that u r using

http://www.nevrona.com/Indy/
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mikepj
ID: 7007380
You might purchase the NM set of components (we did and they had some bug fixes).  We're still in Delphi 5 though.

Also, you may be able to get an update from the NetMaster web site...with Delphi 5 they had an update available there.

MP
0
 

Author Comment

by:delpro
ID: 7008182
Can Indy handels attachment?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 7013195
yes of course
you will find in the indy samples email client, and it can receive and send the emails with attachments
0
 

Expert Comment

by:masters001
ID: 7601644
but how does it work?  Can somebody please post a example code?
0