Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Lost Media CD

Posted on 2002-05-13
4
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi Experts,

   There is any place to download exchange server 5.5, I have lost the Media CD but i have the license here and the case but the CD is lost.

Any can help?

Thanks
0
Comment
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ronin
ID: 7008196
Call Microsoft in your country.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ronin earned 150 total points
ID: 7008197
Call Microsoft in your country.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Alfredo Luis Torres Serrano
ID: 7008968
yes,

  I have called them but the new CD cost 10us$ that's the only way to get the software?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bluezoo7
ID: 7009174
Ronin's right. Call MS.

There is no legal place to download the software. You have to purchase new media. Alternately, you can call a local reseller. With proof of licensing, they will also send you a copy of the media.

If you have a good relationship with a software reseller, they may send it to you for free ;-)
0