Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Rockwell Riptide Combo Card

Posted on 2002-05-13
2
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I am a student at University of Maryland.  I am reformatting my roomates HP Pavilion 4540 I upgraded it from win 98 to win 2000 everything is working fine except there is no sound.  The soundcard is the Rockwell Riptide Combo modem/sound card and I cant find a win2000 driver for that card.  any help would be much appreciated..They offer a driver at hp.com 'unsupported' and it is not working .

what do i do?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Addrock
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
oldgreyguy earned 300 total points
ID: 7007412
check about 2/3's down the page, looks like these folks have them:

http://www.helpdrivers.com/ingles/listado/company.asp?empresa=Rockwell&dispositivo=Modem
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 7007695
Might wanna check this out too: http://808hi.com/56k/hcfhp.asp

In addition to drivers, also provides installation info, troubleshooting, etc.  Might be worth the visit.

/ew
0