Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

FrontPage Discussion form handler does not email

Posted on 2002-05-13
3
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I like the way FrontPage provides discussion forums.
I have no problems creating the forms and getting them to work...
However, I'd like to get emailed as well when a topic is posted to the discussion forum, but when I have the form set to send to the "Discussion Form Handler" there is no option to email it too.

There's 200 points for this ?, because I'm not sure there is an option inherently in FrontPage to handle this.

I can turn on the email function, but then I can't send the form to the "Discussion Form handler"

Anybody help me get Uncle Bill straightened out?
THANKS!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:jwcorbett
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Bit_Twiddler earned 800 total points
ID: 7007470
I have not tried this to verify if it works, but see this tutorial for mofifying FP Discussion Groups to email you when someone posts a message.

http://www.prowebsites.net/frontpagehelp/Discussion_Email.asp#2
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 7007710
http://cgi.resourceindex.com/

You wil find Discussion Forums there. I recommend YABB
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwcorbett
ID: 7008767
That worked great!
Pretty easy 200 for Bit Twiddler!
Thank a ton!
-J
0