[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Win 95 Need a refresher

Posted on 2002-05-13
4
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
A neighbor recently was swindled somehow when he bought a HP PC that only has Win 95, a monitor that is fuzzy, and a ONE (1), GIG hd. Yes, it is not a typo! I have an old 1 gig HD I can add. The problem is that the Win 95 does not show a START button. I close it using CTRL ALT DEL. Now, when I put a cd disk in it somehow says that it is a music disk and displays only 4 songs. I go to the control panel and it says the same thing. I changed letters and still says that the drive supposed to have a music disk inside. What I wanted to do is reinstall Windows over the present one. How does one get around the problem that the cd drive says, it has a music disk inside?

They delivered the PC, wanted cash and there was no software with it! He atleast can use it to surf the internet and for the 10 dollar games.

I will install a video card and see if the display clears up.
0
Comment
Question by:gonzal13
4 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 150 total points
ID: 7007310
What I wanted to do is reinstall Windows over the present one
I would format, erase the whole thing and start over
my 2 cents
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 7007523
Use bootdisk with cd support and install from there.
Ideally do a clean custom install so that you have control over the garbage not being installed, and have a fresh copy of windows.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 7007924
Well I found a simpler solution. The machine is a 100 mhz unit which is passable for his needs. I have another 1 gig HD that I can make as a master with win 98. Then take the one that has win 95 and re-format it. Now I would imagine I have to reformat in 16 sectors.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pallidin
ID: 7009968
Simpler solution? I can't imagine one beyond what stevenlewis and centerv offered. The second HD connected as a slave will have no availability to the programs installed on it as they were not installed on your new HD during format. So, keep it simple and follow the Experts advise. Or, do as you suggested, but be aware that only program data files will be available, not the program themselves.
0