Solved

Exchange RPC through PIX Firewall

Posted on 2002-05-13
11
557 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Does anybody no what ports need to be opened on the PIX 525 Firewall to Support MSExchange RPC communication?
0
Comment
Question by:csdurham
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 7007328
Many.  This is a security nightmare.  Unless you have no other options, I would avoid this like the plague.  Look into VPN through or terminated on the PIX>
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ronin
ID: 7008194
The following is my personal collection:
There is some articles that can help you to be abble to connect to the Exchange Server through the FireWall.
Exchange Client FAQs:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/Exchange/Content/faqs/xclnfaq.asp?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0 
Q176466 - XGEN: TCP Ports and Microsoft Exchange: http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q176/4/66.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0
Q148732 - XADM: Setting TCP/IP Port Numbers for Internet Firewalls:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q148/7/32.asp?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0
Q175698 - XCLN: Exchange Client Top Support Issues and KB Articles:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q175/6/98.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0
Q155831 - XADM: Setting TCP/IP Ports for Exchange and Outlook Client Connections Through a Firewall:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q155/8/31.asp?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0
Q180795 - XADM: Intrasite Directory Replication Fails Error 1720:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q180/7/95.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0 
Q258495 - XCLN: Troubleshooting Client Connectivity Issues Using Command Line Utilities:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q258/4/95.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0
Q245273 - XWEB: OWA Setup Error Message: There Are No More Endpoints Available from the Endpoint Mapper:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q245/2/73.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0
Q244523 - XCLN: Unable to Open Your Default E-Mail Folders:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q244/5/23.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0 
Q240859 - XADM: Exchange Administrator Program Stops Responding When Connecting to an Exchange Server Computer over the Internet:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q240/8/59.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0
Q259240 - XWEB: How to Configure OWA to Connect to Exchange Through a Firewall:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q259/2/40.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jpmarten
ID: 7010853
RPC?  Or SMTP?

You need to disable the mail fixup(MailGuard) on that Pix firewall in order to let SMTP mail come into your environment.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:csdurham
ID: 7011358
RPC and we want to allow the Global Address List to propagate between servers.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 7011418
Is the other server in the DMZ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:csdurham
ID: 7011433
Yes it is
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 7011440
Which version of Exchange?
0
 

Author Comment

by:csdurham
ID: 7011453
Exhange 5.5
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 7011505
Then the links posted above contain all of the necessary port numbers.  This is still considered to be a very insecure model.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ritupatel112699
ID: 7017364
RPC uses TCP 135  
Open this port will help you to start exchange server communication.

rip
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jpmarten earned 50 total points
ID: 7017487
If you statically assign ports to the Directory Service and IS, then open those ports on the firewall, you should be good to go.  As ritupatel mentioned, you will need to open port 135 RPC end point mapper.
0