Solved

Y32 file creation on Delete

Posted on 2002-05-13
8
114 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Recently my computer started to generate a file named Y32- ~ .tmp in my windows/temp folder every time I delete a file.  The content of the Y32 file is just the name of the file I just deleted.
These files accumulate and are not removed when I turn the computer off.  If I try to delete them from the temp folder they just regenerate.

Also prior to this happening My computer started to hang up at the Win98 window on startup.  In going through msconfig I discov ered that I could eliminate the hangup if I unchecked a box in config.sys called DOS=high,umb,auto.  I have no idea file this refers to, nor whether these two items are related.  If anyone out there has any suggestions I would appreciate hearing from you

0
Comment
Question by:akbob
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 50 total points
ID: 7007420
DOS=high,umb,auto
this load dos in the upper memory block
you con't need that, so leave it unchecked
as far as the y32. do you have any install/unistall loggers, or third party disk managers or anything like that?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 7007427
See if this helps with your first question? About the Y32 files. Good luck!

guidway

The link is: http://forums.yenc32.com/forums/viewtopic.php?topic=61&forum=2&7
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 7007430
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7007433
guidway Good find!
0
 

Author Comment

by:akbob
ID: 7007459
Thanks for the swift response
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7007467
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 7007540
Glad to be of service to you. Thanks for the help and the points, Steve.

guidway
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7007575
What's fair is fair, guidway and you provided half the answer here.
0