[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Java vs. Memory

Posted on 2002-05-13
4
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi there,

  I was wondering if there was a way to force Java to compile into machine code (ie. 1's and 0's) rather than byte code?  I know it wasn't meant to, but I'd like to know if it can be done.

  We've got a consistent office environment here (ie. all the PC's are exactly the same.  All have a lousy 64Mb of RAM), and I'm trying to cut back on the amount of RAM that the Java programs use on the clients.  Any ideas?  Thanks in advance!!
0
Comment
Question by:powerade
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
heyhey_ earned 200 total points
ID: 7007802
there are several java-to-native code compilers available. I have used a couple of them long time ago - IBM HPJ (not available any more ?), www.towerj.com, gcc.gnu.org/java/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:XAN
ID: 7007896
Another possibility to get machine code is to use MS Visual Studio.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pellep
ID: 7008205
VisualCafe ships with a native win32/x86 compiler/linker.
0
 

Author Comment

by:powerade
ID: 7012511
Thanks.  This'll work!!
0