[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Rainbow Six Rogue Spear

Posted on 2002-05-13
8
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a problem with Rogue Spear I have a peer to peer network and have The Rogue Spear installed on both systems Now when i try to play a networked game everything is good and fine we talk in the game fine and such not when we start the game we play for about 10 minutes before his computer disconnects him from the game . Now this problem happens even if he is the host, it happens even Vise versa all the time . I formatted the HDrive re-installed again and it happened again but it took about 25 minutes this time .. I know the network is fine because I can run other games on it no problems..

The following is MY specs for my system
C-Media Electronics Inc Modem, SoundCard,
(SIS) Silicon integrated Systems  Fast ethernet 10/100
(SIS)   "          "        "     GUI Graphics Accelerator + 3D card.

Are there any fixes for thsi problems please help...
0
Comment
Question by:Eaddy Barnes
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MsShadow
ID: 7010643
Have you installed the latest patch for the game?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Eaddy Barnes
ID: 7013114
Yeah
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sandra_8309
ID: 7015542
hi greeneel, can you click this link .i got a question about 100inch tv

http://www.experts-exchange.com/gameconsoles/Q.20142627.html

0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:James Elliott
ID: 7021259
Are both computers running at 10 or 100mbs?

Have you tried turning 'force hardware' on in the options.

Thanks

Jell
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Eaddy Barnes
ID: 7023418
10 mbs

How do i turn on force hardware
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
James Elliott earned 1000 total points
ID: 7026468
It is in the game options.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10231514
greeneel,
No comment has been added lately (617 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to jell http:#7026468

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

turn123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0