Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

General & easy question

Posted on 2002-05-13
8
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi..

I want to know what should i learn to design a game like this one:
http://www.plastelina.net/games/game2.html

I know that this is a VERY advanced level...

But just want to know what are the things i have to learn?
software(s) i have to get?

anything other than the Macromedia Flash?

Thanks alot

0
Comment
Question by:innovator
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Zeffer earned 200 total points
ID: 7007535
If you look at the source of that page you will see the
game is built in Flash.

If you do the tutorials that come with Flash you will
learn the advanced skills and use of ActionScript that
is necessary to begin to build something like that.

Flash MX comes with movies that you can 'take apart' and
see how they are built and will be a help also.

Flash 5 is fine for building a game like this but MX
has more user-friendly directions if you are a new-comer.

No other software should be needed.
Z



0
 

Author Comment

by:innovator
ID: 7008423
Hi Zeffer,

thanks for your reply... but when i looked at the page's source..
i dind't find anything but the normal JavaScript and HTML code?
where is the game's code?  

Of course one way of learning is having an idea of how other's are doing these things... that was the way i learned html.

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 7008830
It's in the actual Flash file, not what's exported to use on the web. Which is why you need the tutorials, they have the actual Flash files. I'm assuming you have Flash?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:innovator
ID: 7009944
Hi..

Well, this is a bit confusing for me... For HTML, i see page's     code by viewing its source.

Now.. for the flash.. are you saying that the source code is included in the authoring software itself?

Yes, i do have Macromedia Flash MX.. but where is that game's source in the flash software? :)

Sorry, if this sounds weired.. i am too new to this.

Thanks





0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Zeffer
ID: 7010133
The game's 'source code' will be exported by Flash in the
form of a Flash movie...BUT..you have to build the movie
and give it the interactivity that will constitute
the 'code' in the first place.
Don't think of it like HTML where you can just go and
have a look at a single page..Flash is more complex ..
There can be many individual 'pages'of code that you
author in ActionScript and attach to various parts of
the movie(s).
Sorry, but if I was easy everyone would be doing it!

You just have to climb on in and learn Flash..by doing it.

Z
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 7012550
Thing of it as an app... you don't see the 'source code' for Word, do you? Or for your graphics? It's compiled... Flash is the same way.

You want to see how it's done, you need the raw files, not the finished product. ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:innovator
ID: 7013351
I've just downloded and installed the Macromedia Flash...


WOW..WOW..WOW..WOW.. ! :)

component, Layers, pallets, ActionScripts, Tutorials, timeline for frames control .. this is by FAAAAAAAR isn't anything like HTML!

Yes, it is a language.. or even a stand-alone technology!
No wonder that flash designedrs charge too mcuh for thier works!
Now... is there is any luck for me to learn more about this?

I am SURE that it will take at least a year (or even more) to say that i am *good* at flash (not a master)!!

But from where to start?

The built-in tutorials?
Ot there are more effective tutorials/courses online?


Thanks everybody!

P.S. Boy, i am AMAZED!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 7015300
Yes, there are tutorials. Try www.flashkit.com or just do a search for Flash tutorials. There are a lot of them out there.

Also, go to www.moock.org - his site is awesome. And then go and buy his book, because it's the best Actionscript book out there.

Check www.macromedia.com/training - find out what free/cheap seminars Macromedia is offering. If they're anywhere close to you, GO. They are the BEST deal out there. A great way to start learning it.

Yes, it's got a pretty steep learning curve. It requires a whole different way of thinking. However, if you know javascript, you'll have a leg up on learning Actionscripting, and that's where the REAL power is. ;-)
0