Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Bandwidth Usage

Posted on 2002-05-13
3
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Is there a way to get the percent of the bandwidth used with WINAPI or MFC? I want an indicator of how much of the network (internet/lan) connection is being used.
0
Comment
Question by:0x100
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
ambience earned 400 total points
ID: 7007672
which OS, one way is to use performance counters, for e.g. on Win 2K you can use the Performance object Network Interface and its counter Current Bandwidth.

If you have perfmon.exe on your system you can verify which counters do really serve your purpose and then programatically fetch the performance data for those counters.

I dont know if there is any such counter of Win9x or not.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 7178735
Dear 0x100

I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. You can always request to keep this question open. But remember, experts can only help you if you provide feedback to their questions.
Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept

     "ambience"

comment(s) as an answer.

If you think your question was not answered at all, you can post a request in Community support (please include this link) to refund your points. The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/


PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7199778
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0