Solved

Resize an imported layer

Posted on 2002-05-13
8
296 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have one flash movie that's 320x240.  I imported another flash layer that's 800x600.  Is there an easy means of centering and resizing the 800x600 layer to the 320x240 movie?

Thanks,
Doug
0
Comment
Question by:sluggo050499
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stef4s
ID: 7007812
yes there is. first I recommend you create a symbol (movie or graphic) now while importing the swf import it into this new movie. from the main timeline you can then resize the entire import as one object.

So
1: hit ctrl F8 (create new movie symbol)
2: import movie (into new symbol)
3: open library (ctrl L)
4: drag the movie onto stage
5: resize movie
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Zeffer
ID: 7008292
select the 800x600 layer
go..window/panels/info
fill in...W 320..H 240

go..window/panels/align
at the right and centre click..to stage
then click..align(vertical center)..(2nd tab)
and..align(horizontal center)..5th tab
voila.. perfectly placed on the stage
Z
0
 

Author Comment

by:sluggo050499
ID: 7008567
Struggling here...

I imported it as a Movie Clip and added it to the library (called Ball).  Within the library I can play the scene without a problem.  I can edit the Movie Clip by right clicking on it and selecting Edit.

However,  I've been unable to add it to Scene 1.  If I just drag it over, it only appears in Frame 1 then it's gone.  Do I need to add a layer or something?

(Flash newbie)

Thanks...
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stef4s
ID: 7008655
extend the reange of the layer in otherwords add clean keyframes behing the first keyframe.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Zeffer
ID: 7009688
go to the 'edit symbols' button..upper right corner..third button down..and select your movie 'ball' and click it.
It will open on a separate 'stage'.

you will see the name ball upper left..after scene 1.

The imported movie be a series of keyframes on it's
timeline..each one being marked with a black dot.
If the movie takes..say 65 frames..

go back to the main stage (scene 1) by clicking on
the words ..top left ..

select frame 65 on the timeline that has your movie in
frame 1 and press F5..

your movie should now play
z

0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Zeffer earned 200 total points
ID: 7009749
The above explanation will do what you want but try this as a way of
working in future movies...

Start an entirely new movie.

import 'ball'

open the library and drag an instance of 'ball' to the stage.

make a new layer..called ..actions

select frame 1

open the actions panel

go..basic actions/stop

test the movie.

Because the scene 1 has a stop at frame 1..your (ball)movie plays
no matter how long it is.


you now have an overview of how to use the main timeline
as the vehicle for the entire movie.

you can put more stuff(buttons etc) in frame 1 by adding layers..

do this again with another movie in frame 2 of the main timeline..
and you can go back and forward between frame 1 and 2 at will
(or 50 other frames..if you want)..Check out the GotoandPlay action..

so a very complex Flash movie to look at might only be 6 frames
on the main timeline..

Hope this helps you.
Z


0
 

Author Comment

by:sluggo050499
ID: 7009908
I appreciate everyone's patience but I'm dying here!  I've upped the points to 200.

Here's the original: http://www.coders4hire.com/beta/Intro.swf

Here's the fla that I have:
http://www.coders4hire.com/beta/btt.fla

I've got some additional editing to do to the movie... throwing some text in and other affects.  For the 200, I just want the fla to work like the original... then I can dress it up.

Zip it up, and email it to doug@coders4hire.com.  Let me know your nick on EE and I'll award the points.  I gotta tell you guys, I've been working with graphics, programming and databases for a long time... is Flash really that difficult or is it me???

Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:sluggo050499
ID: 7010274
Thanks!  Look forward to hearing from you on some more opportunities, Zeffer.
0