Solved

Modem networking - Peer to Per

Posted on 2002-05-13
3
207 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Is it possible to do networking using a modem ? if so could u give me details please.

Is this as fast as NIC cards..?
0
Comment
Question by:greeneel
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 7007693
GreenEel... you don't mention, but I'm assuming you mean a home network.  If so, I can say it *is* possible with a null modem, but I don't believe it is possible with a standard modem... unless, of course, you have multiple phone lines in the house & each system is connected to different lines.

Another option here is to connect via a serial, parallel or IR port, rather than the modem.  Most versions of windows allow for the parallel port connection with only minor software tweaking & the appropriate cable.

As for "as fast as NIC cards?"  I have a 100mbps NIC in my system... best thing I've seen since sliced bread.  

hope this helps

/ew
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 7007875
If you are into experiments, I suppose you could tweak the win9X "Direct Cable Connect" to use modems instead of a null modem cable. This assumes good knowldge of how modems work and, probably, a lot of patience. I think it would work though... It all depends on what you really want to achieve, what distances are involved etc, but I think there may be easier ways if the machines are close to each other.

Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ITsheresomewhere earned 50 total points
ID: 7008095
Taking the last question first, no it would not be as fast.

The fast standard technology modems in place have a top end rating at 56 Kbps or 56,000 (rounded).  The once standard and now considered slow, 10Mb NIC, has a base design rating of 10Mbs or 10,000,000 (rounded).  So we see that the transfer rates are significantly higher with NICs vs Modems.  Now, of course these are the theory top ends which are generally not attained except under optimum conditions.  But, we can easily see that there is more room for a NIC to degrade and still be fast as opposed to a modem.  In fact, it is this rating versus actual that frustrates the heck out of most dial up users who cant get 56 Kbps throughputs.  There are reasons for that but no one really cares they just want speed. <grin>

Another factor in maintaining the speed is that NIC tranfer is all digital while a modem is technology which changes digital to analog and back to digital.  Lots of wasted effort there.

Now as to can you, well I have seen this done once on a very limited basis within a company that had a PBX phone system.  Remember with modems you have to have "dial tone", carrier and "ring" in order for these to work.  Modem, and I am talking only about commonly used modems, get their dial tone from the phone line, along with their ring.  So if you had a box which could produce dial tone, and carrier, along with ring so that the other modem could answer then you could create this link.  However, keep in mind that the style of connection is still one to one versus a network one to many  so it is very limiting.

Also you would still need some interface software, particularly one that would be graphical.  

But it is a heck of a question, and one that I have often asked myself whenever I look at the pile of old modems I have stacked up.  ha ha ha

Oh and lastly there is the economic factor, you can by nics sooooooo cheap versus even very cheap modems that money wise it just doesn't make sense.

Hope that helped rather than confuse.

ITsy
0