[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook Express Add In

Posted on 2002-05-13
5
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Any good article or explanation of writing Outlook Express (Internet Explorer) plug in, adding toolbar button to the Outlook Express standard toolbars etc.?
0
Comment
Question by:msterjev
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
JimBeveridge earned 200 total points
ID: 7012474
Answer #1: Outlook Express has no documented object model or plug-in definition.  (Microsoft KnowledgeBase article Q239576)

Answer #2: There's an object model for Outlook Express listed in the registry, but there is very little known about it (and it still doesn't address plug-ins).  One tidbit is given at <http://security-archive.merton.ox.ac.uk/bugtraq-199904/0278.html>

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:nonubik
ID: 11171183
I successfully wrote an AntiSpam OutlookExpress plugin :)
But it's not easy at all, mostly consist of hooking.
If you still need info on it, pleasy reply (just now I saw that the question was posted 2years ago)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:xwiretechnology
ID: 12265783
HI,

I need help with message IDs for Outlook Express COM API, can anyone help?
0